Program Overview - The Program is subject to changes! Final room assingments to be determined!
Download program overview as pdf here.
  Satellite Symposia  
 

Time

General

Plenary Hall BCC A2

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

Lotus 1-4

Lotus 5-7

Lotus 11

Tuesday, June 12

13:00 - 17:00

Registration & Information

 

 

Wednesday, June 13

18:30 - 20:00

Registration & Info
08:00 - 18:00

Opening Ceremony

           

20:00 - 21:30

Welcome Reception

 

         

Thursday, June 14

07:45 - 08:45

Registration & Info
08:00 - 18:00



Commercial Exhibition
09:00 - 17:30

 

 

 

  Meet-the-Expert:
Rabies
Meet-the-Expert:
Grant Writing
 

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary Lecture:
The Future of Dengue
D. Gubler (Singapore)
           

09:45 - 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 - 12:15

  Symposium: Infection Control Sponsored Symposium:
Dengue Vaccineation
Symposium: Marginal Populations Sponsored Symposium:
Fluoroquinolones: CAP, TB
Symposium: HIV: Getting to Zero Oral Presentations:
Disease Surveillance

12:15 - 12:45

 

Lunch break (optional) & Poster Presentations (12.15 - 14.15hrs)
12:45 - 14:15     Satellite Symposium:
Antifungal
  Satellite Symposium:
Multivalent Vaccines
Satellite Symposium:
Pneumococcal Diseases
 

14:30 - 15:15

Plenary Lecture:
Vaccines
J. Clemens (Korea)
           

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:45

  Symposium: Fungal Infections Symposium:
Meningococcal Disease
Symposium: Neglected Tropical Diseases Symposium: Major Drivers of Epidemiology Symposium: Hepatitis B Oral Presentations:
HIV and Tuberculosis

18:00 - 20:00

             
 

Time

General

Plenary Hall BCC A2

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

Lotus 1-4

Lotus 5-7

Lotus 11

Friday, June 15

07:45 - 08:45

Registration & Info
08:00 - 18:00




Commercial Exhibition
09:00 - 17:30

 

        Meet-the-Expert:
Stewardship
Meet-the-Expert
'Contagion'
 

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary Lecture:
Infection Control
D. Pittet (Switzerland)
           

09:45 - 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 - 12:15

  Symposium: Carbapenem Resistance Sponsored Symposium: Sanofi
Childhood ID & Vaccination
Symposium: Typhoid Fever Symposium: Pnemococcal Infection Symposium: Hepatitis C Oral Presentations
Hot Topics in Infectious Diseases

12:15 - 12:45

Lunch break (optional) & Poster Presentations (12.15 - 14.15hrs)

12:45 - 14:15

    Satellite Symposium:
Vaccines
  Satellite Symposium:
Managing Infectious Disease in 2012 & Beyond
Satellite Symposium:
Pediatrics, Rotavirus, Pertussis
 

14:30 - 15:15

Plenary Lecture: Hepatitis B
C.L. Lai (China)
           

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:45

  Symposium: Antibiotic Stewardship Symposium: Influenza Symposium: Malaria Symposium: Initiatives in ID Symposium: HIV: Limited Resources Oral Presentations
New Developments in Viral Diseases

18:00 - 20:00

    Satellite Symposium:
Adult Vaccination
       
 

Time

General

Plenary Hall BCC A2

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

Lotus 1-4

Lotus 5-7

Lotus 11

Saturday, June 16

07:45 - 08:45

Registration & Info
08:00 - 18:00

             

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary Lecture:
Curing HIV
S. Lewin (Australia)
           

09:45 - 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 - 12:15

  Symposium: Visceral Leishmaniasis Symposium: MRSA Symposium: Encephalitis Symposium: Vaccine Issues Symposium: Transplant ID  

12:15 - 12:45

Lunch break (optional) & Poster Presentations (12.15 - 14.15hrs)

12:45 - 14:15

    Satellite Symposium
Anti-Infectives
ISID Business
Meeting
     

14:30 - 15:15

Plenary Lecture: TB in the era of HIV
S. Lawn (UK)
           

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:45

  Symposium:
Innate Immunity
Symposium:
HIV Coinfections
  Symposium:
Tropical Fever
Symposium:
Pediatric TB
 
 

Time

General

Plenary Hall BCC A2

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

Lotus 1-4

Lotus 5-7

Lotus 11

  Satellite Symposia